Asian Games Related Question Answer English PDF Download

Asian Games Related Question Answer Hindi PDF Download

PDF Link Given In End Of Post





Q. Asian Games 2023 have started since
A) August 15
B] August 16
C) August 17
D) August 18
ANS-D

Q. Where is the 18th Asian Games held?
A) Malaysia
B) Indonesia
C) Myanmar
D) Bhutan
ANS-B

Q. The Asian Games for the first time has been organized in 2 cities, respectively.
A) Jakarta, Palembang
B) Singapore, London
C) New Delhi, Mumbai
D) Beijing, Chauhan
ANS-A

Q. What is the theme of 18 Asian Games
A) World of Sports
B) Game For Youth
C) Energy of Asia
D) Energy of the World
ANS-C

Q. Which of the following is the mascot of 18 Asian Games
A) Golden Bird
B) One horned rhinoceros
C) Deer
D) All suitable
ANS-D

Q. Who was the flag bearer of Indian team at the 18th Asian Games opening ceremony
A) Geeta Fogat
B) MC Marycom
C) Neeraj Chopra
D) Ajay Patil
ANS-C
* Neeraj Chopra is a Javelin Throw player

 

Q. Who won the first gold medal for India in the 18th Asian Games
A) Bajrang Poonia
B) Ramesh Chandra
C) Neeraj Chopra
D) Geeta Fogat
ANS-A
* Bajrang Poonia won this medal in the competition of 65 kg

Q. Which player received the first gold medal in shooting competition for India?
A) Ashok Diwakar
B) MC Marycom
C) Saina Nehwal
D) Saurabh Chaudhary
ANS-D

Saurabh Chaudhary, resident of Meerut, got this medal in 10 meter air pistol event

Q. Who is the first woman to win gold medal in Asian Games
A) PV Sindhu
B) Saina Nehwal
C) Rahi Sarnobat
D) None of these
ANS-C
* Rahi Sarnobat of Maharashtra resident has won this medal in 25 meter air pistol

Q. India has won the biggest win of 86 years by defeating which country in hockey.
A) Malaysia
B) Japan
C) Myanmar
D) Hong Kong
ANS-D
* India defeated Hong Kong 26-0

Q. Which Indian shooter has won silver medal in the Double Trap competition of Asian Games Games
A) Vinay Patil
B) Shardul Vihan
C) Tejinder Pal
D) Gurjeet Singh
ANS-B

Q. Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan have won gold medals in men’s singles competition.
A) Badminton
B) Tennis
C) Boxing
D) Athlete
ANS-B
Both have won gold medals in men’s singles competition in tennis

Q. Which medal is won by Indian male kabaddi team in Asian Games
A) Silver Medal
B) Bronze Medal
C) Gold Medal
D) All suitable
ANS-B
With this, Indian women’s kabaddi team has won the silver medal

Q. Which medal has been won by Indian rowing team in Asian Games
A) Gold Medal
B) Silver Medal
C) Bronze Medal
D) All suitable
ANS-A

Q. Indian athlete Tejinder Pal has won gold medal by throwing a sphere of distance in the shoot-out competition
A) 21.75 m
B) 11.2 m
C) 20.20 m
D) 20.75 meters
ANS-D

Q. Indian runner Hima Das has won silver medal in how many meters race
A) 300 m
B) 400 meters
C) 500 meters
D) 600 meters
ANS-B
* This race has broken its national record by completing 50.79 seconds, and Bahwani’s Salwa Nasir won the gold medal in 50. 9 seconds.

Q. Which Indian woman has won a silver medal in the 100m race in Asian Games?
A) Border Das
B) Dream Berman
C) Shardul Bihar
D) Bundi Chand
ANS-D
* And who has won the silver medal in the 200m race competition, he won 2 medals.

Q. Which Indian player has won gold medal in the Asian games’ Javelin throw competition
a) Jenson Johnson
B) Gurtze Singh
C) Neeraj Chopra
D) Santosh Patil
ANS-C
India’s first gold medal in the Asian Games’ Javelin Throw contest, before that, in 1982, Gureez Singh had won silver medal in the Delhi Asiad.

Q. Which Indian player has won gold medal in men’s 800 meter
A) Gurtze Singh
B) Gaganjeet Singh
C) Manjeet Singh
D) Jason Johnson
ANS-B
And in this competition, Jenson Jansen has won the silver medal

Q. Who became the first woman to win silver medal in Asian Games badminton tournament
A) Saina Nehwal
B) PV Indus
C) Gurpreet Singh
D) Annapurna Sharma
ANS-B
In this competition, Saina Nehwal has won a bronze medal

Q. Which Indian has won silver in the 52 kg weight competition in Kurash (Wrestling form)
A) M Y Jadhav
B) Pinky Balhara
C) Harvinder Singh
D) None of these
ANS-B
* Also, in this competition, M.Y. Jadhav won bronze medal

Q. Which Indian has won the gold medal by getting 6026 points in the women’s Heptathlon competition
A) Swana Burman
B) Harvinder Singh
C) PV Indus
D) Geeta Fogat
ANS-A
* Burman is the first Indian player to win gold medal in this Asian Games

Q. Which Indian athlete has won the gold medal in the Triple Jump competition?
A) Bundi Chand
B) Gaganjeet Singh
C) Neeraj Chopra
D) Harpinder Singh
ANS-D
He has won this medal with a jump of 16.77 meters

Q. Janson Johnson won the 1500 meter race in Asian Games after completing 3 minutes and 1.5 seconds of which medal
A) Gold Medal
B) Silver Medal
C) Bronze Medal
D) Useful all
ANS-A

Q. Amit Pangal has won gold medal in 18 Asian Games for?
A) Athlete
B) Boxing
C) Wrestling
D) Runner
ANS-B

Q. Pranav Vardhan and Shivnath Sarkar have given India the gold medal in which competitions
A) Wrestling
B) Boxing
C) Bridge
D) Long Jump
ANS-C

Q Who is the flag bearer of Indian party in the closing ceremony
A) Rani Rampal
B) Neeraj Chopra
C) Amit Sharma
D) Devika Rani
ANS-A

Q. How many medals India has achieved in Asian Games 2023
a) 66
b) 67
c) 68
d) 69
ANS-D
* 15 Gold Medal is included
* Includes 24 silver medals
* Includes 30 bronze medals

Imp. Point
* India got the maximum of 19 medal athletics (7 gold 10 silver and 2 bronze)
* India has 2-2 gold medals in shooting and wrestling

Download Today Current Affairs-

2 thoughts on “Asian Games Related Question Answer English PDF Download”

Leave a Comment