01th Nov. Current Affairs 2018 in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. What place is India received in the recently released Ease Doing Business Report?
A) 75
B) 76
C) 77
D) 78

ANS-C

Q. Recently, the Agni-1 ballistic missile’ night Edition has been successfully tested and its firepower is
A) 600 kilometers
B) 700 KM
C) 800 Km
D) 900 kilometers

ANS-B

Q. A recent warning transmission system has been set up at a cost of Rs 82 crores for the predictions of natural disasters in which state?
A) Orissa
B) Manipur
C) Meghalaya
D) Mizoram

ANS-A

Q. Justice AS Bopanna was appointed as the new Chief Justice of which High Court
A) Lucknow High Court
B) Allahabad High Court
C) Rajasthan High Court
D) Guwahati High Court

ANS-D

Q. Recently on which day the National Integration Day has been celebrated
A) October 28
B) October 29
C) 30th October
D) October 31

ANS-D

Q. On October 31, Prime Minister Modi unveiled the world’s largest statue Statue of Unity in which state it is located
A) Gujarat
B) Haryana
C) Punjab
D) Rajasthan

ANS-A

Q. Sangai Utsav 2018 is being organized in which state
A) Haryana
B) Kerala
C) Manipur
D) Gujarat

ANS-C

Q. Who has been awarded the Glitmain Award 2018 by Howard University?
A) Malala Yousafzai
B) Anupam Kher
C) Divyanashu Shrivastav
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. According to the recently published report, how many species of tigers available on earth are currently available
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

ANS-6

Q. In connection with recent reports, who is concerned with the MarPOL standard
A) Marine pollution
B) Mental illness
C) Nuclear Test
D) American hurricane

ANS-A

Q. The Supreme Court has banned the number of _______years old petrol and _________ year old diesel vehicles in the National Capital Region, respectively.
A) 15 years and 10 years
B) 20 years and 25 years
C) 6 years and 8 years
D) None of these

ANS-A

Today Quiz

Q. With which country has signed a deal of 777 million dollars for supply of ships and missile defense systems in India
A) Israel
B) France
C) Germany
D) America

Download Today Current Affairs-

Leave a Comment