02th Nov. Current Affairs 2018 in English PDF- Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. Recently, who was appointed the new Director General of the Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
A) S. S. Deshwal
B) Manohar Sharma
C) Suresh Prajapati
D) Hemant Bishnoi

ANS-A

Q. Who among the following has been selected as CEO and MD of HDFC Bank?
A) Aditya Puri
B) Ajay Sharma
C) Kailash Verma
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. India has signed a $ 950 million contract with which country to buy two CryIve-III class stealth frigates
A) China
B) Japan
C) Russia
D) America

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following has been declared the official partner of FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018
A) Air India Limited
B) Hindustan Petroleum
C) Tata Steel Limited
D) Bharat Electronic Limited

ANS-C

Q. Which state has initiated Solar Water Policy
A) Orissa
B) Punjab
C) Tripura
D) Mizoram

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following has resigned as Chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)
A) Ajay Devgan
B) Anupam Kher
C) Mridula Sinha
D) Lata Mangeshkar

ANS-B

Q. Under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Modi, the Union Cabinet has approved the name of Jharsuguda Airport in Veer Surendra Sai Airport ,where it is located.
A) Jharkhand
B) Rajasthan
C) Orissa
D) Madhya Pradesh

ANS-C

Q. Who became the first Indian to win Asian Snooker Tour 2018 in China recently?
A) Pankaj Advani
B) Devendra Mehta
C) Keshav Dutt Sharma
D) All suitable

ANS-A

Q. A Seasonal Awareness Week is being organized from October 29 to November 3. What is the theme of this week this year?
A) Corruption eradication, creation of new India
B) Make corruption the country.
C) Public Health Campaign
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Which of these films has been selected as the inaugural film of 49th International Film Festival 2018
A) Part Milkha Part
B) Oulu
C) Dangle
D) None of these

ANS-B

Today Quiz

Q. Which of the following has been selected as the new CEO of PaytM Payments Bank
A) Suresh Verma
B) Akash Patil
C) Satish Gupta
D) Jitu Rai

Download Today Current Affairs-

Leave a Comment