25 april 2019 Current Affairs in English PDF – daily current updates

Q. Under the World’s Largest Pilot Project in Malawi, a vaccine named “Mosquirix” has been tested which is related to ?
A) Hedge
B) Fitness
C) Malaria
D) AIDS

ANS-C

Q. Indian scientists have developed the first indigenous vaccine for the treatment of shigellosis, this is_____ disease.
A) A type of TV
B) A type of malaria
C) Dengue Disease
D) A type of diarrhea

ANS-D

Q. Which city has been declared World Book Capital by UNESCO?
A) London
B) Dubai
C) Paris
D) Sharjah

ANS-D

Q. Bajrang Poonia won gold medal in __________category  of Asian wrestling championship held in China in Cyan, China
A) 65kg
B) 60 kg
C) 70 Kg
D) 71kg

ANS-A

Q. Which day is celebrated as English language day
A) April 22
B) April 23
C) April 24
D) 25th April

ANS-B

Q. With which country has India imposed restriction on imports of milk products indefinitely?
A) America
B) China
C) Japan
D) Pakistan

ANS-B

Q. Consider the following statements regarding recent launch Batista car
A) It has been manufactured by the Pininfrena company
B) It became the fastest running electric car in the world
C) Its maximum speed is 349 kilometers per hour
D) All suitable

ANS-D

Q. Which of the following days was celebrated on National Panchayati Raj Day
A) April 22
B) April 23
C) April 24
D) 25th April

ANS-C

Q. Which country has successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant
A) China
B) Japan
C) Russia
D) India

ANS-C

Q. Which country has issued special postage stamp on Ramayana
A) Nepal
B) Bhutan
C) Indonesia
D) Sri Lanka

ANS-C

Today Quiz
Q. Who has become the world’s first batsman to score 4 centuries in T20 International cricket
A) Virat Kohli
B) Suresh Raina
C) Rohit Sharma
D) MS Dhoni

DOWNLOAD PDF NOW

Leave a Comment