26 april 2019 Current Affairs in English PDF – daily current updates

Q. What is the MOOC in recent news
A) Free online education program
B) Government’s new plan
C) Russia’s new missile system
D) Environmental Protection Program
#Full Form- (MOOC) – Massive Open Online Course

ANS-A

Q. Recently, the International Cricket Council (ICC) has given the____________ country’s cricket team the status of one-day international cricket team.
A) America
B) Oman
C) Both of the above
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. 23th Asian Athletics Championship 2019 was organized in Qatar, consider the following statements in this regard.
A) India won 3 gold, 7 silver and 7 bronze medals in the championship
B) India remained fourth in the medal table
C) Bahrain is in first place with 22 medals
D) In ​​2017 India was at the top with 29 medals
E) All right is right
# Indian Gold Medalist – P.U chitra., Gomti Marimuthu, Tejinder Pal

ANS-E

Q. Recently tested the first malaria vaccine of the world, what is its name
A) RTS, S [RTS, S]
B) Mosquirics
C) Both appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Recently S.A. Bobde committee created by the Supreme Court, What is the purpose
A) Investigating sexual harassment charges against Ranjan Gogoi
B) Discussion on environmental protection aspects
C) Promote foreign trade
D) All right, right

ANS-A

Q. What is the C-441 in the news headlines recently?
A) Advanced Drones developed by DRDO
B) NASA’s Mars mission
C) Radar system
D) Indian Coast Guard

ANS-D

Q. Which day is celebrated as World Malaria Day
A) April 22
B) April 23
C) April 24
D) 25th April

ANS-D

Q. Who among the following has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank?
A) Ashish Sharma
B) Sandeep Bhargava
C) Karanm Shekhar
D) Vijay Goyal

ANS-C

Q. In which two institutions the Reserve Bank of India has sold its entire stake to the government
A) National Housing Bank
B) NABARD
C) Both appropriate
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Who wrote a book recently released “Walk Up: Life Is Calling”
A) Chetan Bhagat
B) Rameshwar Prasad
C) Preeti Shenoy
D) Narendra Modi

ANS-C

Today Quiz

Q. What is the status of the India in World Happiness Index 2019 .
A) 140th
B) 176th
C) 180th
D) 136th

Download pdf Now

Leave a Comment