3rd March Current Affairs in English PDF: Daily Important Current Affair 2019

Q. India organized, the annual meeting with the ambassador and high commissioner of Europe and Oceania countries , what was the purpose of this
A) Reinforcing climate change
B) Reducing terrorism
C) Increase in trade and economic cooperation
D) None of these

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following has successfully tested to replace petroleum waste-product toluene into benzoic acid by the use of platinum nanocatalysts?
A) NASA
B) DRDO
C) IIT Mumbai
D) IIT Madras

ANS-D

Q. Which company has set up Asia’s largest power storage system to provide emergency backup power
A) SRB Power Limited
B) Tesla
C) CVK Solar Enterprises Limited
D) None of these

ANS-B

Q. Which of the following launches a new generation of TAANIANIAN 2-1 satellite recently?
A) India
B) China
C) Pakistan
D) America

ANS-B

Q. The mitra-bridge has been opened for the common people in Jammu Kashmir, on which river it has been built
A) Shyok River
B) Jhelum River
C) Indus river
D) Ravi river

ANS-C

Q. Recently, Jezegon Sunilamaye was discovered in Mumbai, whose species it is.
A) Gorilla
B) Humming Bird
C) Jumping Spider
D) Frog

ANS-C

Q. President Shri Ramnath Kovind has unveiled Mahatma Gandhi statue at Gabriel René Moreno University of which country?
A) Croatia
B) Bolivia
C) Chile
D) Cheyya

ANS-B

Q. For the third consecutive year, _____ won the ICC Test Championship mace?
A) India
B) New Zealand
C) South Africa
D) Australia

ANS-A

Q. A recent geographical identification (G.I tag) for which state was given to Kandhamal turmeric
A) Manipur
B) Meghalaya
C) Orissa
D) Mizoram

ANS-C

Q. Head of Google India who recently resigned from his post
A) Rajan Anandan
B) Jitendra Desai
C) Ashish Prakash
D) Sanjay Srivastava

ANS-A

Q. Which of these has won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title
A) Walt Reboots
B) Lewis Hamilton
C) Valterie Boutas
D) Charles Leclerc

ANS-B

Q. How many medals won India in the Asian Air Gun Championship held in Taiwan in 2019
A) 15
B) 20
C) 25
D) 30

ANS-C

Today Quiz
Q. Who is the first Indian woman to score a century in T20 cricket match?
A) Harmanpreet Kaur
B) Mitali Raj
C) Smarti mandhana
D) Jhulan Goswami

DOWNLOAD PDF NOW

Leave a Comment