19th Nov. English News Analysis – Read Daily Current Affairs

Q. Which statement is true with regard to recently concluded 24 th Kolkata International Film Awards
A) Vietnam’s Film, The Third Wife Award for Best Picture
B) Best Director Award – Abu Bakr Shawky
C) Best Asian Film Award – The Sweet Regime
D) All right is right
Note * – Indian language category Window of Silence was awarded the Best Film

ANS-D

Q. Joram Thar which has recently been the subject of discussion, which of the following is related to
A) Cultural use of South India
B) Traditional dance of northern India
C) Semi political group of Mizoram
D) Government’s new campaign

ANS-C

Q. Who among the following has participated in the swearing-in ceremony of President Ibrahim Mohammad Solihah of the Maldives
A) President Shri Ramnath Kovind
B) Mr. Venkaiah Naidu
C) Mr. Narendra Modi
D) External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj

ANS-C

Q. Recently, E-learning portal  NIPURNA has been launched by ?
A) UP police
B) Delhi Police
C) Maharashtra Police
D) Rajasthan Police

ANS-B

Q. Thomas Kurien of Indian origin has been appointed as CEO of the following
A) Google Drive
B) On Google
C) Google Cloud
D) Microsoft

ANS-C

Q. With whom the central government has signed a loan agreement of 105 million dollars for upgrading the hydropower transmission system in Himachal Pradesh
A) Asian Development Bank
B) World Bank
C) Reserve Bank of India
D) NABARD Bank

ANS-A

Q. Where is the inauguration of the first full elephant hospital in the country
A) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
B) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
C) Bikaner, Rajasthan
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Who among the following has been awarded the Global Education Leader Award 2018?
A) Barkha Shrivastav
B) Doctor Saroj Suman Gulati
C) Devendra Mehta
D) Fund Chawla

ANS-B

Q. Where is the 9th annual defense and security talks organized between India and China?
A) Mumbai, India
B) Shanghai, China
C) New Delhi, India
D) Beijing, China

ANS-D

Q. Which of these states was celebrated by Nongkrem dance festival recently?
A) Manipur
B) Orissa
C) Mizoram
D) Meghalaya

ANS-D

Today Quiz

Q. Which Indian has made history by winning Gold Medal in Asian Short Gun Championship 2018
A Angad Veer Singh
B) Abhinav Bindra
C) Gaganjeet More
D) Rahi Sarnobat

Download Today Current Affairs-

Leave a Comment