You are currently viewing Current Affairs 2024 in english PDF – 16th December Daily TOP Current GK

Current Affairs 2024 in english PDF – 16th December Daily TOP Current GK

Q. Which of the following statements is correct with respect to the recently introduced eco niwas samhita 2024 Scheme___ ?
A) It is a new project started by the Ministry of Power
B) Its purpose is to promote power saving
C) Under This 125 billion units of electricity will be saved every year
D) It aims to prevent 100 million tonnes of CO2 emissions by 2030
E) All right is right

ANS-E

Q. Which of the following days is celebrated as National Energy Conservation Day
A) December 13
B) December 14
C) December 15
D) December 16

ANS-B

Q. Recently, the National Medical Equipment Promotion Council has been approved for the purpose of _____?.
A) Promote the medical device industry in the country
B) Providing medical equipment at affordable rates
C) Promote the liberation treatment
D) None of these

ANS-A

Q. Which of the following has canceled the restrictions imposed by the Central Government on the production and sale of oxytocin
A) Supreme Court
B) Delhi High Court
C) Jodhpur High Court
D) Lucknow High Court

ANS-B

Q. Recently Amitav Ghosh was selected for the 54th Jnanpith award, which statement is correct in relation to this.
A) First time the English Novelist was selected for this
B) It was given to Krishna Sobti in 2017
C) The first Jnanpith award was given to Jee Sankara Kurup in 1965
D) All of the above are correct
Famous works – The Great Desirement, Climate Change and the Unthinkable, Shadow Lines

ANS-D

Q. Which of the following is celebrated as International Tea Day
A) December 13
B) December 14
C) December 15
D) December 16

ANS-C

Q. Which state has approved the proposal to give 33% reservation to women in Parliament and State Legislatures
A) Haryana
B) Gujarat
C) Punjab
D) Bihar

ANS-C

Q.How long did the term of Indian intelligence agency IB director Rajiv Jain and RAW chief Anil Dhasmana be extended?
A) 6 months
B) 1 year
C) 2 years
D) 3 years

ANS-A

Q. The Sri Lankan Prime Minister, who has recently resigned from his post, what is his name
A) Mahindra Rajapaksa
B) Ranjil Vikramasinghe
C) Surajya Bhalahar
D) Bill Hajji

ANS-A

Q. Which state has been selected for the Agricultural Karman Award in the rice category in the Union Ministry of Agriculture, 2024?
A) Orissa
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Jharkhand
D) Meghalaya

ANS-C

Q. Where Established the country’s first private factory to build unmanned aircraft?
A) Varanasi
B) Bangalore
C) Hyderabad
D) Gandhinagar

ANS-C

Q. Which of the following is selected as Secretary of Scheduled Castes National Commission (NCST)
A) Mahendra Verma
B) Ashok Kumar Singh
C) Digvijay Dev
D) Kartar Solanki

ANS-B

Today Quiz

Q. In which state Amma started the Pitha (PEETHA) scheme under the Amma Development Program Amma
A) Haryana
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Orissa
D) Manipur

Download Today Current Affairs-

B.L Rakhla

we provides free educational & employment information to help job seekers.

Leave a Reply